fbpx
Pin It

Taxonomic rank

Name

Common name

MYA

Domain

Eukaryote

Cells with a nucleus

2,100

Kingdom

Animalia

Animals

590

Phylum

Chordata

Vertebrates and closely related invertebrates

530

Subphylum

Vertebrata

Vertebrates

505

Superclass

Tetrapoda

Tetrapods

395

Unranked

Amniota

Amniotes, Tetrapods that are fully terrestrially-adapted

340

Class

Mammalia

Mammals

220

Subclass

Theriiformes

Mammals that birth live young (i.e. non-egg-laying)

 

Infraclass

Eutheria

Placental mammals (i.e. non-marsupials)

125

Magnorder

Boreoeutheria

Supraprimates, bats, whales, most hoofed mammals, and most carnivorous mammals

 

Superorder

Euarchontoglires

Supraprimates (primates, rodents, rabbits, tree shrews, and colugos)

100

Grand order

Euarchonta

Primates, colugos and tree shrews

 

Mirorder

Primatomorpha

Primates and colugos

79.6

Order

Primates

Primates

75

Suborder

Haplorrhini

"Dry-nosed" (literally, "simple-nosed") primates (apes, monkeys, andtarsiers)

40

Infraorder

Simiiformes

"Higher" primates (or Simians) (apes, old-world monkeys, and new-world monkeys)

 

Parvorder

Catarrhini

"Downward-nosed" primates (apes and old-world monkeys)

30

Superfamily

Hominoidea

Apes

28

Family

Hominidae

Great apes(Humans, chimpanzees, gorillas, and orang-utans)

15

Subfamily

Homininae

Humans, chimpanzees, and gorillas

8

Tribe

Hominini

Genera Homo and Australopithecus

5.8

Subtribe

Hominina

Contains only the Genus Homo

2.5

Genus

Homo

Humans

2.5

Species

(Archaic) Homo sapiens

Modern humans

0.5

Subspecies

Homo sapiens sapiens

Fully anatomically modern humans

0.2

How to use Mind maps?

  1. Use Mind maps to read the topics faster with a complete topic coverage.
  2. Try to write sentences or paragraphs using Mind maps. This will help you to write better in your Mains examination. It also aids in engraving the topic better in your mind.
  3. Use them as flash cards to revise topics.
  4. Download the images into your devices to study in your leisure times or while travelling.
  5. Use Mind maps to read and revise faster during last minute preparations.

Connect with facebook page to get regular updates on new mind maps:  https://www.facebook.com/mindmapcharts/

For any other queries kindly mail to:  mindmapcharts@gmail.com