Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Economy

List of RBI governors

Sl. No.

Governor

Tenure

1

Sir Osborne A. Smith

April 1, 1935 to June 30, 1937

2

Sir James Braid Taylor

July 1, 1937 to February 17,1943

3

Sir Chintaman D. Deshmukh

August 11, 1943 to June 30, 1949

4

Sir Benegal Rama Rau

July 1, 1949 to January 14, 1957(Longest term: 7 years, 197 days)

5

K.G. Ambegaonkar

January 14, 1957 to February 28, 1957

6

H.V.R. Iengar

March 1, 1957 to February 28, 1962

7

P.C. Bhattacharyya

March 1, 1962 to June 30, 1967

8

L.K. Jha

July 1, 1967 to May 3, 1970

9

B.N. Adarkar 

May 4, 1970 to June 15, 1970

10

S. Jagannathan

June 16, 1970 to May 19, 1975

11

N.C. Sen Gupta 

May 19, 1975 to August 19, 1975

12

K.R. Puri

August 20, 1975 to May 2, 1977

13

M. Narasimham 

May 2, 1977 to November 30, 1977

14

Dr. I. G. Patel

December 1, 1977 to September 15, 1982

15

Dr. Manmohan Singh

September 16, 1982 to January 14, 1985

16

A. Ghosh 

January 15, 1985 to February 4, 1985(Shortest term: 0 years, 20 days)

17

R.N. Malhotra

February 04,1985 to December 22, 1990

18

    1. Venkitaramanan

December 22, 1990 to December 21, 1992

19

Dr. C. Rangarajan

December 22, 1995 to November 22, 1997

December 22, 1992 to December 21, 1995

20

Dr. Bimal Jalan

November 22, 1997 to September 5, 2003

21

Dr. Y. V. Reddy

September 6, 2003 to September 5, 2008

22

Dr. D. Subbarao

September 5, 2008 to September 4, 2011

September 5, 2011 to September 4, 2013 (close of business)

23

Dr. Raghuram Rajan

September 4, 2013 (close of business) onwards.