Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Awards

Padma Vibhushan

Year

Recipient

Field

2015

L. K. Advani

Public Affairs

2015

Amitabh Bachchan

Art

2015

Parkash Singh Badal

Public Affairs

2015

Veerendra Heggade

Social Work

2015

Dilip Kumar

Art

2015

Rambhadracharya

Other

2015

M.R. Srinivasan

Science & Engineering

2015

Kottayan Katankot Venugopal

Public Affairs

2015

Aga Khan IV

Trade and Industry

2014

Raghunath Anant Mashelkar

Science & Engineering

2014

B. K. S. Iyengar

Yoga

2013

Yash Pal

Science & Engineering

2013

Roddam Narasimha

Science & Engineering

2013

Raghunath Mohapatra

Arts

2013

Syed Haider Raza

Arts

2012

K. G. Subramanyan

Arts

2012

Mario Miranda

Arts

2012

Bhupen Hazarika

Arts

2012

Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti

Medicine

2012

T. V. Rajeswar

Civil Service

2011

Akkineni Nageshwara Rao

Arts

2011

Kapila Vatsyayan

Arts

2011

Homai Vyarawalla

Arts

2011

Parasaran Kesava Iyenger

Public Affairs

2011

AR Kidwai

Public Affairs

2011

Vijay Kelkar

Public Affairs

2011

Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Public Affairs

2011

Palle Rama Rao

Science

2011

Amjad Ali Khan

Arts

2011

Azim Premji

Trade& Industry

2011

Brajesh Mishra

Civil Service

2011

Ottaplakkal Neelakandan Velu Kurup

Literature

2011

Sitakant Mahapatra

Literature

2011

Lakshmi Chand Jain

Public Affairs

2010

Ebrahim Alkazi

Arts

2010

Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman

Arts

2010

Zohra Sehgal

Arts

2010

Y. Venugopal Reddy

Lawand Public affairs

2010

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

Science & Engineering

2010

Prathap C. Reddy

Trade& Industry

2009

Chandrika Prasad Srivastava

Civil Service

2009

Sunderlal Bahuguna

Environmental Conservation

2009

D. P. Chattopadhyaya

Literature & Education

2009

Jasbir Singh Bajaj

Medicine

2009

Purshotam Lal

Medicine

2009

Govind Narain

Public Affairs

2009

Anil Kakodkar

Science & Engineering

2009

Dr. G. Madhavan Nair

Science & Engineering

2009

Sister Nirmala

Social Work

2009

A. S. Ganguly

Trade& Industry

2008

N. R. Narayana Murthy

Information Technology

2008

E. Sreedharan

Civil Service

2008

Lakshmi Niwas Mittal

Trade& Industry

2008

Adarsh Sein Anand

Public Affairs

2008

P. N. Dhar

Civil Service

2008

P. R. S. Oberoi

Trade& Industry

2008

Asha Bhosle

Arts

2008

Edmund Hillary

Mountaineering

2008

Ratan Tata

Trade& Industry

2008

Pranab Mukherjee

Public affairs

2008

Sachin Tendulkar

Sports

2007

Raja Jesudoss Chelliah

Public Affairs

2007

Venkataraman Krishnamurthy

Civil Service

2007

Balu Sankaran

Medicine

2007

Fali Sam Nariman

Lawand Public Affairs

2007

Prafullachandra Natwarlal Bhagwati

Lawand Public Affairs

2007

Khushwant Singh

Literature & Education

2007

Raja Rao

Literature & Education

2007

N.N. Vohra

Civil Service

2007

Naresh Chandra

Civil Service

2007

Ennackal Chandy George Sudarshan

Science & Engineering

2007

Viswanathan Anand

Sports

2007

Rajendra K. Pachauri

Environmentalism

2006

Norman E. Borlaug

Science & Engineering

2006

V. N. Khare

Lawand Public Affairs

2006

Mahasveta Devi

Literature & Education

2006

Nirmala Deshpande

Social Work

2006

Obaid Siddiqui

Science & Engineering

2006

Prakash Narain Tandon

Medicine

2006

Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Arts

2006

C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao

Civil Service

2006

Charles Correa

Science & Engineering

2005

B. K. Goyal

Medicine

2005

Karan Singh

Public Affairs

2005

Mohan Dharia

Social Work

2005

Ram Narayan

Arts

2005

Marthanda Varma Sankaran Valiathan

Medicine

2005

Jyotindra Nath Dixit

Civil Service

2005

Milon Kumar Banerji

Lawand Public Affairs

2005

R. K. Laxman

Arts

2004

Manepalli Narayana Rao Venkatachaliah

Lawand Public Affairs

2004

Amrita Pritam

Literature & Education

2004

Jayant Vishnu Narlikar

Science & Engineering

2003

Bal Ram Nanda

Literature & Education

2003

Kazi Lhendup Dorji Kangsarpa

Public Affairs

2003

Sonal Mansingh

Arts

2003

Bhrihaspati Dev Triguna

Medicine

2002

Chakravthi Rangarajan

Literature & Education

2002

Gangubai Hangal

Arts

2002

Kishan Maharaj

Arts

2002

Soli Jehangir Sorabjee

Law

2002

Kishori Amonkar

Arts

2001

Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao

Science & Engineering

2001

Chakravarthi Vijayaraghava Narasimhan

Civil Service

2001

Shivkumar Sharma

Arts

2001

Man Mohan Sharma

Science & Engineering

2001

Amjad Ali Khan

Arts

2001

Benjamin Arthur Gilman

Public Affairs

2001

Hosei Norota

Public Affairs

2001

Hrishikesh Mukherjee

Arts

2001

John Kenneth Galbraith

Literature & Education

2001

Kotha Satchidanda Murthy

Literature & Education

2001

Zubin Mehta

Arts

2000

Krishen Behari Lall

Civil Service

2000

Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan

Science & Engineering

2000

Manohar Singh Gill

Civil Service

2000

Kelucharan Mohapatra

Arts

2000

Hari Prasad Chaurasia

Arts

2000

Jasraj

Arts

2000

Jagdish Natwarlal Bhagwati

Literature & Education

2000

Kakkadan Nandanath Raj

Literature & Education

2000

Bhairab Dutt Pande

Civil Service

2000

Maidavolu Narasimham

Trade& Industry

2000

R. K. Narayan

Literature & Education

2000

Sikander Bakht

Public Affairs

2000

Tarlok Singh

Civil Service

1999

Rajagopala Chidambaram

Science & Engineering

1999

Sarvepalli Gopal

Literature & Education

1999

Verghese Kurien

Science & Engineering

1999

Hans Raj Khanna

Public Affairs

1999

V. R. Krishna Iyer

Lawand Public Affairs

1999

Lata Mangeshkar

Arts

1999

Bhimsen Joshi

Arts

1999

Braj Kumar Nehru

Civil Service

1999

Dharma Vira

Civil Service

1999

Lallan Prasad Singh

Civil Service

1999

Nana Deshmukh

Social Work

1999

Pandurang Shastri Athavale

Social Work

1999

Satish Gujral

Arts

1999

D. K. Pattammal

Arts

1998

Lakshmi Sahgal

Public Affairs

1998

Usha Mehta

Social Work

1998

Nani Ardeshir Palkhivala

Lawand Public Affairs

1998

Walter Sisulu

Public Affairs

1992

Mallikarjun Mansur

Arts

1992

V. Shantaram

Arts

1992

Sivaramakrishna Iyer Padmavati

Medicine

1992

Lakshmanshastri Joshi

Literature & Education

1992

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Public Affairs

1992

Govinddas Shroff

Literature & Education

1992

Kaloji Narayana Rao

Arts

1992

Ravi Narayan Reddy

Public Affairs

1992

Sardar Swaran Singh

Public Affairs

1992

Aruna Asaf Ali

Public Affairs

1991

Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel

Science & Engineering

1991

M. Balamuralikrishna

Arts

1991

Hiren Mukerjee

Public Affairs

1991

N. G. Ranga

Public Affairs

1991

Rajaram Shastri

Literature & Education

1991

Gulzari Lal Nanda

Public Affairs

1991

Khusro Faramurz Rustamji

Civil Service

1991

M.F. Husain

Arts

1990

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

Science & Engineering

1990

Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer

Arts

1990

Vallmpadugai Srinivasa Raghavan Arunachalam

Science & Engineering

1990

Bhabatosh Dutta

Literature & Education

1990

Kumar Gandharva

Arts

1990

Triloki Nath Chaturvedi

Civil Service

1989

M. S. Swaminathan

Science & Engineering

1989

Umashankar Dikshit

Public Affairs

1989

Ali Akbar Khan

Arts

1988

Kuppalli Venkatappa Puttappa

Literature & Education

1988

Mirza Hameedullah Beg

Lawand Public Affairs

1988

Mahadevi Verma

Literature & Education

1987

Benjamin Peary Pal

Science & Engineering

1987

Manmohan Singh

Civil Service

1987

Arun Shridhar Vaidya

Military Service

1987

Kamladevi Chattopadhyay

Social Work

1986

Autar Singh Paintal

Medicine

1986

Birju Maharaj

Arts

1986

Baba Amte

Social Work

1985

C. N. R. Rao

Science & Engineering

1985

Mambillikalathil Govind Kumar Menon

Civil Service

1982

Mira Behn

Social Work

1981

Satish Dhawan

Science & Engineering

1981

Ravi Shankar

Arts

1980

Rai Krishnadasa

Civil Service

1980

Bismillah Khan

Arts

1977

Om Prakash Mehra

Military Service

1977

Ajudhia Nath Khosla

Civil Service

1977

Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee

Public Affairs

1977

Ali Yavar Jung

Public Affairs

1977

Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh

Literature & Education

1977

T. Balasaraswati

Arts

1976

Kalpathi Ramakrishna Ramanathan

Science & Engineering

1976

Kalu Lal Shrimali

Literature & Education

1976

Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir

Literature & Education

1976

Keshava Shankar Pillai

Arts

1976

Salim Moizuddin Ali Abdul

Science & Engineering

1976

Satyajit Ray

Arts

1976

Bashir Hussain Zaidi

Literature & Education

1975

Mary Clubwala Jadhav

Social Work

1975

M.S. Subbulakshmi

Arts

1975

Homi Nusserwanji Sethna

Civil Service

1975

Raja Ramanna

Science & Engineering

1975

Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey

Literature & Education

1975

Chintaman Dwarkanath Deshmukh

Public Affairs

1975

Durgabai Deshmukh

Social Work

1975

Basanti Dulal Nag Chaudhuri

Literature & Education

1974

Niren De

Lawand Public Affairs

1974

Harish Chandra Sarin

Civil Service

1974

Benode Behari Mukherjee

Arts

1974

V. Kasturi Ranga Varadarja Rao

Civil Service

1973

Nellie Sengupta

Social Work

1973

Basanti Devi

Civil Service

1973

U. N. Dhebar

Social Work

1973

Daulat Singh Kothari

Science & Engineering

1973

Nagendra Singh

Public Affairs

1973

T. Swaminathan

Civil Service

1972

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq

Public Affairs

1972

Hormasji Maneckji Seervai

Law and Public affairs

1972

Sam Manekshaw

Military Service

1972

S. M. Nanda

Military Service

1972

Pratap Chandra Lal

Military Service

1972

Vikram Ambalal Sarabhai

Science & Engineering

1972

Aditya Nath Jha

Public Affairs

1972

Jivraj Narayan Mehta

Public Affairs

1972

P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar

Public Affairs

1971

A. Rameswami Mudaliar

Civil Service

1971

Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar

Medicine

1971

Balaram Sivaraman

Civil Service

1971

Bimala Prasad Chaliha

Civil Service

1971

Uday Shankar

Arts

1971

Sumati Morarjee

Civil Service

1971

Allauddin Khan

Arts

1970

Anthony Lancelot Dias

Public Affairs

1970

Harbaksh Singh

Military Service

1970

Suranjan Das

Civil Service

1970

Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam

Civil Service

1970

Binay Ranjan Sen

Civil Service

1970

Tara Chand

Literature & Education

1969

Rajeshwar Dayal

Civil Service

1969

Ghananand Pande

Civil Service

1969

Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi

Civil Service

1969

Hargobind Khorana

Science & Engineering

1969

Mohan Sinha Mehta

Civil Service

1968

Madhav Shrihari Aney

Public Affairs

1968

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

Science & Engineering

1968

Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis

Statistical Science

1968

K. Vaidyanatha Kalyana Sundaram

Public Affairs

1968

Kripal Singh

Civil Service

1967

Bhola Nath Jha

Civil Service

1967

Chandra Kisan Daphtary

Public Affairs

1967

Hafix Mohammed Ibrahim

Civil Service

1967

Pattadakal Venkanna R Rao

Civil Service

1966

Valerian Gracias

Social Work

1965

Arjan Singh

Military Service

1965

Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri

Military Service

1965

Mehdi Nawaz Jung

Public Affairs

1964

Gopinath Kaviraj

Literature & Education

1964

Acharya Kalelkar

Literature & Education

1963

A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar

Medicine

1963

Suniti Kumar Chatterji

Literature & Education

1963

Hari Vinayak Pataskar

Public Affairs

1962

H. Varda Raja Iyengar

Civil Service

1962

Padmaja Naidu

Public Affairs

1962

Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

Civil Service

1960

Naryana Raghvan Pillai

Public Affairs

1959

John Matthai

Literature & Education

1959

Radhabinod Pal

Public Affairs

1959

Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta

Social Work

1957

Ghanshyam Das Birla

Trade& Industry

1957

Motilal Chimanlal Setalvad

Lawand Public affairs

1957

Shriprakash

Public Affairs

1956

Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi

Public Affairs

1956

Fazal Ali

Public Affairs

1956

Jankibai Bajaj

Social Work

1955

Dhondo Keshav Karve

Literature & Education

1955

J. R. D. Tata

Trade& Industry

1954

Satyendra Nath Bose

Science & Engineering

1954

Zakir Hussain

Public Affairs

1954

Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher

Public Affairs

1954

Jigme Dorji Wangchuk

Public Affairs

1954

Nand Lal Bose

Arts

1954

V. K. Krishna Menon

Public Affairs