Download Freewww.bigtheme.net/joomla Joomla Templates Responsive

Politics

Governor generals and Viceroys of India

Sl. No.

Name

Took office

Left office

1

Warren Hastings

20 October 1773

1 February 1785

2

Sir John Macpherson

1 February 1785

12 September 1786

3

The Earl Cornwallis

12 September 1786

28 October 1793

4

Sir John Shore

28 October 1793

18 March 1798

5

Sir Alured Clarke

18 March 1798

18 May 1798

6

The Marquess Wellesley

18 May 1798

30 July 1805

7

The Marquess Cornwallis

30 July 1805

5 October 1805

8

Sir George Barlow

10 October 1805

31 July 1807

9

The Lord Minto

31 July 1807

4 October 1813

10

The Marquess of Hastings

4 October 1813

9 January 1823

11

John Adam

9 January 1823

1 August 1823

12

The Lord Amherst

1 August 1823

13 March 1828

13

William Butterworth Bayley

13 March 1828

4 July 1828

14

Lord William Bentinck

4 July 1828

1833

15

Lord William Bentinck

1833

20 March 1835

16

Sir Charles Metcalfe

20 March 1835

4 March 1836

17

The Lord Auckland

4 March 1836

28 February 1842

18

The Lord Ellenborough

28 February 1842

June 1844

19

William Wilberforce Bird

June 1844

23 July 1844

20

Sir Henry Hardinge

23 July 1844

12 January 1848

21

The Marquess of Dalhousie

12 January 1848

28 February 1856

22

The Viscount Canning

28 February 1856

1 November 1858

23

The Earl Canning

1 November 1858

21 March 1862

24

The Earl of Elgin

21 March 1862

20 November 1863

25

Sir Robert Napier

21 November 1863

2 December 1863

26

Sir William Denison

2 December 1863

12 January 1864

27

Sir John Lawrence

12 January 1864

12 January 1869

28

The Earl of Mayo

12 January 1869

8 February 1872

29

Sir John Strachey

9 February 1872

23 February 1872

30

The Lord Napier

24 February 1872

3 May 1872

31

The Lord Northbrook

3 May 1872

12 April 1876

32

The Lord Lytton

12 April 1876

8 June 1880

33

The Marquess of Ripon

8 June 1880

13 December 1884

34

The Earl of Dufferin

13 December 1884

10 December 1888

35

The Marquess of Lansdowne

10 December 1888

11 October 1894

36

The Earl of Elgin

11 October 1894

6 January 1899

37

The Lord Curzon of Kedleston

6 January 1899

18 November 1905

38

The Earl of Minto

18 November 1905

23 November 1910

39

The Lord Hardinge

23 November 1910

4 April 1916

40

The Lord Chelmsford

4 April 1916

2 April 1921

41

The Earl of Reading

2 April 1921

3 April 1926

42

The Lord Irwin

3 April 1926

18 April 1931

43

The Earl of Willingdon

18 April 1931

18 April 1936

44

The Marquess of Linlithgow

18 April 1936

1 October 1943

45

The Viscount Wavell

1 October 1943

21 February 1947

46

The Viscount Mountbatten of Burma

21 February 1947

15 August 1947

47

The Viscount Mountbatten of Burma

15 August 1947

21 June 1948

48

C. Rajagopalachari

21 June 1948

26 January 1950